Introduction

This policy sets out the different areas where your privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the You Choose Party. Furthermore, the way the You Choose Party processes, stores and protects your data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

General

The You Choose Party takes a proactive approach to your privacy and to ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect your privacy. The You Choose Party complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Personal information

You may be required to provide personal information (name, address, email etc). The You Choose Party will use this information to communicate and to administer the party. The You Choose Party will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as adopted into law of the United Kingdom in the Data Protection Act 2018. Further, by providing contact details, you consent to the You Choose Party contacting you using the respective method(s). You have the right, at any time, to request a copy of the personal information that the You Choose Party holds on you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this, or would like to be removed from the You Choose Party’s database, please contact the You Choose Party at youchoose.org.uk@gmail.com.

 

Information collection and use

How does the You Choose Party collect information?

The You Choose Party collects information when you give it to the You Choose Party directly. You may choose to voluntarily give the You Choose Party certain information – for example, by filling in text boxes, or by sending the You Choose Party an email. All this information requires a direct action by you at that time in order for the You Choose Party to receive it.

How long does the You Choose Party keep your data?

The You Choose Party’s default policy on this is to retain your personal data indefinitely. With the exception of personal data that the You Choose Party must retain for legal reasons, the You Choose Party shall permanently delete any of your personal data that your explicit request.

 

Choosing how the You Choose Party uses your data

The You Choose Party understands that you trust the You Choose Party with your personal information. The You Choose Party is committed to ensuring that it can manage the privacy and security of your personal information.

With respect to the information relating to you that ends up in the You Choose Party’s possession, and recognising that it is your choice to provide the You Choose Party with your personally identifiable information, the You Choose Party commits to giving you the ability to do all of the following:

  • You can verify the details you have submitted to the You Choose Party by contacting youchoose.org.uk@gmail.com. The You Choose Party’s security procedures mean that the You Choose Party may request proof of identity before it reveals information, including your e-mail address and possibly other information you have given us.

  • You can also contact the You Choose Party by the same method to change, correct, or delete your personal information held by the You Choose Party at any time.

  • You can always update the You Choose Party on your details at any point by contacting youchoose.org.uk@gmail.com.

  • You can request a copy of the personal data we hold on you at any time. To do this, please contact youchoose.org.uk@gmail.com.

 

 

 

The You Choose Party will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information unless you give the You Choose Party your explicit permission to do so.

Please note that changes to the You Choose Party’s policy may occur at any time.

Privacy Policy

©2020 by You Choose Party